CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105 R04580

Ms. Cheryl A. Corbeil
Cole International Inc.
5945 Airport Road, Suite 335
Mississauga, Canada L4V 1R9

RE: The tariff classification of an Electricity meter from Canada

Dear Ms. Corbeil:

In your letter dated August 8, 2006, for Triacta Power Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

Per the attached information sheets, the Triacta PowerHawk 6320, High Density Meter, “is 20 kwh electricity meters in a single package. Each of the 20 meters in the 6320 measures the kwh’s used during the programmed interval. Intervals are typically programmed between 5min. for commercial applications, and 60 min. for residential applications.

The 6320 measures kwh’s by multiplying Voltage x Current x Time. The inputs to the 6320 are voltage and current. It has a common voltage input for all 20 meters, and 20 sets of current inputs. (One set of inputs for each of the 20 meter/tenants). The single output of the device is a file, reported over a phone line by the built in modem, that contains the kwh’s used during each of the programmed intervals for each of the 20 meters/tenants.”

It measures the electrical usage in KwH and then periodically transmits that measurement to a Data Centre. It is thus an Electricity Meter Telemetry apparatus in terms of General Harmonized System Explanatory Note IV to HS Chapter 90.

The applicable subheading for the 6320 will be 9028.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electricity Meters. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem plus $.16 each.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division